AMDSB Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to the Avon Maitland District School Board. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information regarding Community Use of Schools that the Board collects and the ways in which that personal information is used. School Boards are governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Authority to Collect

In accordance with Section 29(2) of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 1989, this is to advise you that the information you have provided is collected under the legal authority of Section 327 of the Education Act, R.S.O. 1990, c.E.2 as amended, and may be used as necessary for some or all of the following principal administrative purposes related to: the Board operation; school programs and educational services, student records, and Ministries of the Government of Ontario. If you have any questions, please contact:

Andrea Stevenson
Freedom of Information Coordinator
62 Chalk St. N.,
Seaforth, Ontario N0K 1W0
(519) 527-2266 ext. 111
andrstev@fc.amdsb.ca

Personal Information Collection

In order to process your request for Community Use of Schools, the Avon Maitland District School Board requires the following personal information:

  • Name, address and telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Admission to being over the age of 18
  • Credit card number and expiry date (if applicable)

Using Personal Information

The Avon Maitland District School Board will use your personal information to process your request for the use of a school facility and process the applicable fees for the use of the facility. All transactions will be completed in Canadian funds. The processing of applicable payments for the use of school facilities will be done through the contracted services of DMS Technologies Inc.

On-line Transactions

All on-line financial transactions are conducted through DMS Technologies Inc., an independent third party provider of secure financial services. The Avon Maitland District School Board does not track or maintain any personal financial data. The Avon Maitland District School Board does not accept any liability for financial transactions conducted with DMS Technologies Inc.

Limited Use and Disclosure

Personal information is not used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected without the written consent of the permit holder or as required by law. The Avon Maitland District School Board and DMS Technologies Inc. will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Safeguards

The Avon Maitland District School Board is committed to keeping your personal information safe in order to protect it from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, duplication, unauthorized use by others and modification. Your personal information is protected by reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We use appropriate measure when disposing of the information.